The Las Animas Trofins teamed up with the Lamarlins to host the 2017 Scottie Aschermann Seasonal State Championship Meet in Lamar on Aug. 4, 5 and 6.

The Las Animas Trofins teamed up with the Lamarlins to host the 2017 Scottie Aschermann Seasonal State Championship Meet in Lamar on Aug. 4, 5 and 6. The Trofin swimmers and parents greatly appreciate all of the support of our community, friends and family throughout our season. The results are as follows:

Relays


Boys 9-14 200-yard medley relay - Kacey Miller, Rowdy Fritz, Kevin Dowell and Drew Huffman - 4th
Boys 9-14 200-yard freestyle relay - Kacey Miller, Rowdy Fritz, Kevin Dowell and Drew Huffman - 4th
Girls 9-12 200-yard medley relay - Addilinn Gauna, Grace Gardner, Madison Huffman and Kadence Fritz - 3rd
Girls 9-12 200-yard freestyle relay - Addilinn Gauna, Grace Gardner, Madison Huffman and Kadence Fritz - 4th
Girls 8 & under 100-yard medley relay - Olivia Marfil, Ava LaBarge, Bria Gardner and Kinley Reyher - 5th
Girls 8 & under 100-yard freestyle relay - Olivia Marfil, Ava LaBarge, Bria Gardner and Kinley Reyher - 4th

Individuals

Boys 6 & under
Clayton Allen - 25-yard backstroke - 4th; 25-yard freestyle - 4th

Boys 8 & under
Nicholas Duran - 25-yard breaststroke - 5th; 50-yard freestyle - 8th; 25-yard backstroke - 11th; 25-yard freestyle - 11th

Girls 8 & under
Ava LaBarge - 25-yard backstroke - 6th
Olivia Marfil - 25-yard backstroke - 21st; 25-yard butterfly - 10th

Boys 9-10
Cody Netherton - 100-yard breaststroke - 10th; 200-yard individual medley - 10th; 100-yard individual medley - 17th ; 100-yard freestyle - 17th; 50-yard breaststroke - 12th; 200-yard freestyle - 14th; 50-yard butterfly - 17th ; 50-yard freestyle - 13th

Girls 11-12
Grace Gardner - 200-yard individual medley - 13th; 500-yard freestyle - 5th; 100-yard individual medley - 23rd; 100-yard freestyle - 9th; 100-yard backstroke - 6th; 50-yard butterfly - 25th; 50-yard breaststroke - 18th; 50-yard freestyle - 13th; 50-yard backstroke - 7th; 200-yard freestyle - 6th

Addilinn Gauna - 100-yard freestyle - 15th; 50-yard butterfly - 10th; 100-yard butterfly - 5th; 50-yard backstroke - 26th; 200-yard freestyle - 16th

Boys 13-14
Kacey Miller - 100-yard freestyle - 14th; 100-yard butterfly - 9th; 200-yard breaststroke - 8th; 100-yard breaststroke - 9th; 50-yard freestyle - 7th; 100-yard backstroke - 6th

Girls 15 & over
Makayla Huffman - 200-yard breaststroke - 10th