The First Arkansas Valley Fair Youth Rodeo took place at the fairgrounds this past Saturday and Sunday with two competitors sweeping their respective all-around division titles.

Article: Youth Rodeo web
ID: 1009411014
Carroll, Tortorelli sweep all-around.
Kicker: Head KICKER: RODEO

Head BOLD 45: Carroll, Tortorelli sweep all-around

Head DECK:

Byline: By Ken Hamrick
Byline attribution: @KenHamrick1

ROCKY FORD — The First Arkansas Valley Fair Youth Rodeo took place at the fairgrounds this past Saturday and Sunday with two competitors sweeping their respective all-around division titles.

The event consisted of a rodeo on Saturday and an entirely different rodeo on Sunday.

The competitors winning their all-around championships on both Saturday and Sunday were Bryson Carroll of La Junta in the junior boys and Jaylynn Tortorelli of Trinidad in the senior girls.

On Saturday, Carroll finished second in goat tying in 12.51 seconds. He and Jaylyn Hash of Lakin, Kansas, won both team roping in 12.71 seconds and dally ribbon roping in 16.06.

On Sunday, Carroll won goat tying in 10.37 and he and Matt Doherty of Branson tied for first in the flag race in 8.584. He and Hash again won team roping in 10.75 and they were second in dally ribbon roping in 15.55.

Other junior boys' winners on Saturday included Jaytyn Hash, also of Lakin, Kansas, in breakaway roping in 4.42 seconds and Doherty in goat tying in 11.10 and in the flag race in 8.476.

Another Sunday junior boys' winner included Waitley Sharon of Ordway in breakaway roping in 3.34.

Tortorelli's Saturday performance included a win in goat tying in 9.44, a second in pole bending in 23.694, a second in the barrel race in 17.696 and a third place in breakaway roping in 13.82. She and Dakota Canfield of McClave were second in dally ribbon roping in 22.40 and Tortorelli and Shaelyn Walton, also of Trinidad, were third in team roping in 29.74.

On Sunday, Tortorelli won breakaway roping in 4.03. She was second in the barrel race in 17.239 and third in goat tying in 12.03, Tortorelli and Walton won team roping in 27.86 and Tortorelli and Canfield were second in dally ribbon roping in 17.52.

Other senior girls' winners on Saturday were Walton in breakaway roping in 2.99, Blake Ramsey of Cheraw in pole bending in 22.863 and Brianna Denton of Rocky Ford in the barrel race in 17.184.

Winning on Sunday in the senior girls' division were Walton in goat tying in 11.15, Ramsey in pole bending in 22.207 and Jacobi Larsen of Fowler in the barrel race in 16.778.

The remaining all-around champions were split among the two rodeos.

In the senior boys' division, Jaxon Spady of Las Animas won on Saturday and Sean Doherty of Branson won on Sunday.

Spady's day on Saturday also included a win in tie-down roping in 26.27 seconds. He and Hunter Ratzlaf, also of Las Animas, won senior team roping in 13.42.

The only other event winner on Saturday was Walton and Cody Danley winning dally ribbon roping in 11.97.

On Sunday, Doherty won tie-down roping in 15.06 seconds. He and Blake Ramsey of Cheraw took dally ribbon roping in 13.45.

In the junior girls' division, Kamrynn Patterson of Kim won the all-around on Saturday and Jolie Bond of Rocky Ford won on Sunday.

Patterson on Saturday won pole bending in 23.310 and she was second in goat tying in 13.38. She and Grady Carroll were third in dally ribbon roping in 25.42.

Other events in the junior girls' division were won by Talara Nittler of Kim, who won goat tying in 11.02 and breakaway roping in 38.84. Dray Hall of Cheraw won the barrel race in 17.912.

For Bond on Sunday, she won breakaway roping in 7.79 and she took third in goat tying in 13.82. She and Sage Bader of Kim won dally ribbon roping in 15.50.

Sunday's other event winners included Nittler in goat tying in 11.40, Patterson in pole bending in 22.527 and Dray Hall of Cheraw in the barrel race in 17.620.

The 5-8-year-old division was a combination of the boys and girls performers. Ghett Hughes of Ordway won the all-around on Saturday and Maverick Barratt, also of Ordway, won on Sunday.

On Saturday, Hughes won pole bending in 23.407 and he was second in goat tying in 20.94 and third in the barrel race in 19.480.

Saturday's winners in the division were Trave Sharon of Ordway in goat tying in 16.78, Barratt in the flag race in 10.224 and Bray Burnham of Kim in the barrel race in 19.033.

For Barratt on Sunday, he won the flag race in 9.478 and he took second in goat tying in 22.18 and in the barrel race in 18.898.

Winning the 5-8 events on Sunday were Sharon in goat tying in 14.05, Burnham in pole bending in 23.703 and in the barrel race in 17.904.

Rocky Ford Youth Rodeo

Saturday

Senior boys
All-around cowboy
Jaxon Spady

Tie-down roping
1. Jaxon Spady

Steer wrestling
No contestants

Senior girls
All-around cowgirl
aylynn Tortorelli

Goat tying
1. Jaylynn Tortorelli, 9.44
2. Shaelyn Walton, 9.80
3. Chaney McCuistion, 10.54

Breakaway roping
1. Shaelyn Walton, 2.99
2. Blake Ramsey, 4.24
3. Jaylynn Tortorelli, 13.82

Pole Bending
1. Blake Ramsey, 22.863
2. Jaylynn Tortorelli, 23.695
3. Dolly Diodosio, 23.720

Barrel race
1. Brianna Denton, 17.184
2. Jaylynn Tortorelli, 17.696
3. Kodey Hoss, 18.030

Senior team roping
1. Jaxon Spady/Hunter Ratzlaf, 13.42
2. Dakota Canfield/Jackson Mitchell, 15.16
3. Jaylynn Tortorelli/Shaelyn Walton, 29.74

Senior dally ribbon roping
1. Shaeyln Walton/Cody Danley, 11.97
2. Jaylynn Tortorelli/Dakota Canfield, 22.40
3. Sean Doherty/Blake Ramsey, 42.02

unior boys
All-around cowboy
Bryson Carroll

Chute dogging
1. Jaylyn Hash, 6.03

Breakaway roping
1. Jaytyn Hash, 4.42
2. Crowley McCusition, 5.95
3. Sage Bader, 7.15

Goat tying
1. Matt Doherty, 11.10
2. Bryson Carroll, 12.51
3. Byars Brown, 14.38

Flag race
1. Matt Doherty, 8.476
2. Sage Bader, 9.083
3. Brandt Walton, 9.341

Junior girls
All-around cowgirl
Kamrynn Patterson

Goat tying
1. Talara Nittler, 11.02
2. Kamrynn Patterson, 13.38
3. Jolie Bond, 13.50

Pole bending
1. Kamrynn Patterson, 23.310
2. Jolie Bond, 23.409
3. Talara Nittler, 23.444

Breakaway roping
1. Talara Nittler, 38.84

Barrel race
1. Dray Hall, 18.195
2. Jayla Brown, 18.195
3. Chanlee Pennington, 18.307

Junior team roping
1. Jaylyn Hash/Bryson Carroll, 12.71
2. Crowley McCuistion/Waitley Sharon, 18.07

Junior dally ribbon roping
1. Jaylyn Hash/Bryson Carroll, 16.06
2. Brandt Walton/Paige Eaks, 21.81
3. Grady Carroll/Kamrynn Patterson, 25.42

5-8-year-olds
All-around
Ghett Hughes

Goat tying
1. Trave Sharon, 16.78
2. Ghett Hughes, 20.94
3. Blevyns Brown, 22.25

Pole bending
1. Ghett Hughes, 23.407
2. Acoya Bartlett, 27.39
3. Bristyl Barratt, 28.481

Flag race
1. Maverick Barratt, 10.224
2. Trave Sharon, 10.374
3. Acoya Bartlett, 12.372

Barrel race
1. Bray Burnham, 19.033
2. Blevyns Brown, 19.058
3. Ghett Hughes, 19.480

Sunday

Senior boys
All-around cowboy
Sean Doherty

Tie-down roping
1. Sean Doherty, 15.06
2. Jackson Mitchell, 16.07
3. Dakota Canfield, 25.47

Steer wrestling
No contestants

Senior girls
All-around cowgirl
Jaylynn Tortorelli

Goat tying
1. Shaelyn Walton, 11.15
2. Blake Ramsey, 11.33
3. Jaylynn Tortorelli, 12.03

Breakaway roping
1. Jaylynn Tortorelli, 4.03
2. Dolly Diodosio, 5.81
3. Chaney McCuistion, 5.95

Pole bending
1. Blake Ramsey, 22.207
2. Jacobi Larson, 22.220
3. Dolly Diodosio, 23.379

Barrel race
1. Jacobi Larsen, 16.778
2. Jaylynn Tortorelli, 17.239
3. Brianna Denton, 17.382

Senior team roping
1. Jaylynn Tortorelli/Shaelyn Walton, 27.86

Senior dally ribbon roping
1. Sean Doherty/Blake Ramsey, 13.45
2. Jaylynn Tortorelli/Dakota Canfield, 17.51
3. Jaxon Spady/Hunter Ratzlaf, 22.14

Junior boys
All-around cowboy
Bryson Carroll

Chute dogging
1. Bryson Carroll, 2.24
2. Jaytyn Hash, 16.00

Breakaway roping
1. Waitley Sharon, 3.34
2. Matt Doherty, 4.29
3. Brandt Walton, 4.39

Goat tying
1. Bryson Carroll, 10.37
2. Bob Walter, 14.30
3. Jaytyn Hash, 15.40

Flag race
1t. Bryson Carroll, 8.584
1t. Matt Doherty, 8.584
3. Brandt Walton, 9.302

Junior girls
All-around cowgirl
Jolie Bond

Goat tying
1. Talara Nittler, 11.40
2. Paige Eaks, 11.92
3. Jolie Bond, 13.82

Breakaway roping
1. Jolie Bond, 7.79
2. Kamrynn Patterson, 17.51

Pole bending
1. Blake Ramsey, 22.207
2. Jacobi Larsen, 22.220
3. Dolly Diodosio, 23.379

Barrel race
1. Dray Hall, 17.620
2. Emilee Carroll, 18.255
3. Kamrynn Patteron, 18.385

Junior team roping
1. Jaylyn Hash/Bryson Carroll, 10.73

Junior dally ribbon roping
1. Sage Bader/Jolie Bond, 15.50
2. Jaylyn Hash/Bryson Carroll, 15,55
3. Crowley McCusition/Dray Hall, 21.42

5-8-year-olds
All-around
Maverick Barratt

Goat tying
1. Trave Sharon, 14.05
2. Maverick Barratt, 22.18
3. Ghett Hughes, 22.46

Pole bending
1. Bray Burnham, 23.703
2. Ghett Hughes, 23.833
3. Trinity Ortiz, 27.763

Flag race
1. Maverick Barratt, 9.478
2. Trave Sharon, 10.322
3. Acoya Bartlett, 11.884

Barrel race
1. Bray Burnham, 17.904
2. Maverick Barratt, 18.898
3. Ghett Hughes, 19.027