SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months

Arkansas River Valley sports schedule for Jan. 29-Feb. 4

LA Junta Tribune
Sports

FRIDAY

H.S. Boys Basketball

  • Cheraw at Evangelical Christian, 4 p.m.
  • Fowler at Colorado Springs Christian, 4 p.m.
  • Springfield at Manzanola, 4 p.m.
  • Stratton at McClave, 4 p.m.

H.S. Girls Basketball

  • Cheraw at Evangelical Christian, 4 p.m.
  • Fowler at Colorado Springs Christian, 4 p.m.
  • Springfield at Manzanola, 4 p.m.
  • Stratton at McClave, 4 p.m.

H.S. Wrestling

  • County Line, Sedgwick County at Atwood (Kan.), 6 p.m.
  • La Junta, Stratton, Swink at Crowley County, 6 p.m.

Juco Women's Volleyball

  • Otero vs. Central (Neb.) (Laramie County (Wyo.) Tournament), 2 p.m.
  • Otero at Laramie County (Wyo.) (Laramie County Tournament), 5 p.m.

SATURDAY

H.S. Boys Basketball

  • La Junta at Fowler, 1 p.m.
  • Florence at Crowley County, 2 p.m.
  • Sargent at Rocky Ford, 2 p.m.
  • Cheraw at Kim/Branson (at Kim), 3 p.m.

H.S. Girls Basketball

  • La Junta at Fowler, 1 p.m.
  • Florence at Crowley County, 2 p.m.
  • Sargent at Rocky Ford, 2 p.m.
  • Cheraw at Kim/Branson (at Kim), 3 p.m.

H.S. Girls Swimming and Diving

  • Salida at Arkansas Valley, 2 p.m.

H.S. Wrestling

  • Burlington, Yuma at County Line (at Eads), 9 a.m.
  • La Junta, Mesa Ridge at Pueblo Centennial, 9 a.m.
  • Rocky Ford at Dolores Huerta, TBA

Juco Men's Basketball

  • Laramie County (Wyo.) at Otero, 4 p.m.

Juco Women's Basketball

  • Laramie County (Wyo.) at Otero, 2 p.m.

Juco Women's Volleyball

  • Otero vs. North Platte (Neb.) (Laramie County (Wyo.) Tournament), 10 a.m.
  • Otero vs. Northwest (Wyo.) (Laramie County (Wyo.) Tournament), noon

Juco Wrestling

  • Otero at Cloud County (Kan.), noon

Juco Baseball

  • Otero at New Mexico Military (2), noon

SUNDAY

Juco Baseball

  • Otero at New Mexico Military (2), noon

MONDAY

H.S. Boys Basketball

  • La Junta at Vanguard, 4 p.m.

H.S. Girls Basketball

  • Vanguard at La Junta, 4 p.m.

Juco Women's Basketball

  • Otero at Southeast (Neb.), 4:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

H.S. Boys Basketball

  • Dolores Huerta at Swink, 4:30 p.m.
  • Cheraw at Las Animas, 5 p.m.

H.S. Girls Basketball

  • Dolores Huerta at Swink, 4:30 p.m.
  • Cheraw at Las Animas, 5 p.m.

Juco Men's Basketball

  • Otero at New Mexico Military, 6:30 p.m.

Juco Women's Basketball

  • Otero at Southeast (Neb.), 2 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

H.S. Wrestling

  • Swink at John Mall, 6 p.m.

Juco Men's Basketball

  • Otero at South Plains (Texas), 5:30 p.m.

Juco Women's Basketball

  • Otero at Bethany (Kan.) JV, 10 a.m. (CST)

THURSDAY

H.S. Boys Basketball

  • Fowler at Crowley County, 4 p.m.

H.S. Girls Basketball

  • Fowler at Crowley County, 4 p.m.

H.S. Wrestling

  • County Line, Custer County, La Veta at Las Animas, 5 p.m.
  • Fowler at Peyton, 6 p.m.
  • La Junta at Florence, 6 p.m.

Juco Women's Softball

  • Otero at Western Texas (2), noon